polaroid-738.png

The JHSC Wall of Honor

The JHSC Wall of Honor recognizes those individuals and institutions for their extraordinary support of the Jewish High School of Connecticut. Their collective vision, leadership and commitment to tzedakah transformed an idea into a school. We thank each and every contributor as we move from strength to strength.

 

Mekayemim- Sustainers: Gifts of $1,000,000 and above

Michael Steinhardt

Amudim - Pillars: Gifts of $250,000 and above

Anonymous
The Leo and Libby Nevas Family Foundation

Meyasdim – Founders: Gifts of $100,000-$249,999

Jody Ellant and Howard Reiter
Eleanor and Mort Lowenthal
The Kriftcher Family
Eileen and Fred Springer
Ronaldo and Betty Steinberg/Deborah Steinberg Erickson and Geoffrey Erickson/Tikkun Olam Steinberg Foundation 
Shirley and Morris Trachten
Randie and Mitchell Weseley
A gift in honor of Susan Birke Fiedler
A gift in honor of Hadassah and Harold Ziskin
Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven
Partnership for Excellence in Jewish Education

Manheegim – Leaders: Gifts of $50,000-$99,999

Marjorie and Robert Abrams
Paul and Margaret Bernstein

Rita and Martin Edelston

Betty and Alan Feldman

Rina and Henry Kressel

The Fiedler Family
The Jewish Funders Network
Shelly and Michael Kassen
Shelley and Michael Kreiger
Jo-Ann and Michael Price
Judith and Howard Udell

Bonim – Builders: Gifts of $25,000-$49,999

Lucille Alderman
Maureen Dewan and Stuart Belkin 
The Eder Family Foundation, Inc.
The Gottesman Fund
Laurel and Jeffrey Gross
Jewish Foundation of Greater New Haven
Marcia and Stanley Reiter
The Robinov Family
Shapiro Family Charitable Foundation
Stephanie and Robert Sherman
Lisa Grant and William Weitzer

Not’im – Planters: Gifts of $10,000-$24,999

Anonymous
Bnai Brith Abraham Lodge No. 89

Terry and Russell Bernard

The Dayan Family

Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Wendy and Jordan Handler
Iny and Joel Karp
The Kroopnick Family
Susan and Joel Lichtenstein
Elizabeth and Andrew Lustbader
Stacey and Abraham Mintz
Gina and Boris Mizhen
The Offengenden Family
The Raich Family
Maria and Glenn Reicin
Anita and Hal Rosnick
Gayle and Howard Rothman
United Jewish Federation of Greater Stamford, New Canaan and Darien
UJA Federation-Westport, Weston, Wilton, Norwalk
Loraine and Cyril Waynik
Mark and Yvonne Waynik
Melanie Waynik and Wayne Larrison 
Eric and Jessica Zachs 
Doris and Ed Zelinsky

Shorashim – Roots: Gifts of $1,000 - $9,999

Lois Arenson and Aron Kressel
Jo and Doron Ben-Atar
Amy and Alan Benjamin
Anna and Dara Brosler
Carolyn and Wilfred Brown
Aviva and Marty Budd 
Cohen and Wolf, P.C.
David Cohen
Ellen Cohen and Steven Fraade
Miriam and Saul Cohen
Alison Cowan and Stephen Bodurtha
Karin and Jon Fraade
Rhoda and Avram Freedberg 
Edward and Sally Gettler
The Gibor Foundation; Ed Smith, Trustee
Bradd Gold
Migdalia Gonzales
Carolyn and Myles Greenberg 
Thomas and Caryn Halbrecht
Rabbi Edward Harwitz
Jane and C. Robert Hillman 
Jeffrey and Betsy Hoos
The Kirsh Foundation
Rabbi Emily Korzenik
Gertrude and Jacob Kraut
Elaine and Samuel Kreiger
Elena and Jay Lefkowitz
Judith and Seth Lerner
Betty and Arthur Levy
Nan and Peter Levy
Selma Maisel
Karen and Michael Malin  
Leonard and Susan Mark 
Dimitri Offengenden 
Jane and Frank Puccio  
Alan and Elizabeth Reznik
Barbara and David Rosen
Marcia and Stephen Saft 
Edith Samers and Edward Smith
Susan and Neil Schiff
Dana and Harry Schwartz
Judith and Dick Shelling
Beth Silver, Doubet Consulting LLC
Orna and Geoffrey Stern
UJA/Federation of Eastern Fairfield County
Stephanie Wain and Ruben Kier
Jane and Stuart Weitzman
Yonatan and Lisa Yussman
Dorothy Zachmann and Kenneth Grossman
Karen and Douglas Zimmerman

Yedidim – Friends: Gifts Up to $1,000

ACI Catering Group, Inc.
Meredith Abel
Jaclyn Alpert
Bruce Altman
Paul and Gale Antell
Anonymous
Belle-Ann Abrams and Jerry Leichter
John Amore, CPA
Erica Arbron
Arrow Express, Inc.
B & B Transportation, Inc. 
Bernard Baer and Deborah Pensak
Susannah and David Bailin
David Basch 
Carol Bass 
Tamara Beliak 
Jeff and Ellen Belitzky 
Leonard and Linda Bell
Susan and Burton Benjamin 
Bernard and Barbara Berg
Marcia W. Bick
Richard A. Bieder 
Mark and Gloria Bieler 
Jason Birke 
Ronald and Marilyn Birke 
Marc and Jennifer Goldman Blander 
Neil and Helena Blechman
Hal and Michelle Brody Blumenfeld
Andy Boas
Jonathan and Elaine Bowman
Theodore and Linda Bresky
Eileen Breakstone
Dara and Royce Brosler
Jay and Lynn Brotman
Gail Bushell
James and Mary Ann Carolan
Paul Castle
Rena Cheskis-Gold
Monica and Adam Chusid
Rabbi Daniel Cohen
Congregation Agudath Sholom
Congregation Beth El
Congregation Beth El-Keser
Congregation Rodeph Sholom
Alan and Judy Cooper
Tracy and M. Nahum Daniels
Susan Dardik
Jonathan Dentz
Dworkin, Hillman, Lamorte & Sterczala
Meems and Sholom Ellenberg
Elaine and David Emery
Jaclyn May Eskin
Rhea Farbman 
Orly Farhi-Haley
Elizabeth Jayne Birke Fiedler
Leslie and Peter Finnie
Marlene Fischer
Wendy S. and John P. Fitzgerald
Susan Freed
Claire Friedlander
Lily Gaisman
Alan and Rachel Gerber
Amy Freedman Gershberg
Rhonda and Larry Ginsberg
Gilda and Risa Glick
Phil and Sara Glick
Eileen Glickman
Bill and Sandra Gluckman
Migdalia Gonzales
Sandra and William Gottlin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Gordon
Rhonda Gornitsky and Michael Borts
Andrea and Daniel Gottschall
Anat Graf
Mr. and Mrs. Murray J. Grant
Abraham L. Green and Son
Susan and Arthur Greenwald
Eric Grubman and Stephanie Green
Rabbi Joshua Hammerman, Temple Beth El
Wendy and Jordan Handler
David and Lauren Hass
Drs. Suzanne and Craig Hecht
Abram Heisler and Riva Silverman
Jane and Steven Helfgott
Roy Herbst and Karen Merkel
Niema Hirsch
Dana Horowitz and Petery Wolly
Sarah Jamison
Nathan and Judith Janette
Jonathan and Bryanna Kallman
Michael and Sandy Kamen
Elissa and David Kaplan
Michael and Stacy Kaplan
Elaine and Harold Kellner
Rueben Kier and Stephanie Wain
Robert King
Sylvia and Henry Kirschblum
Elizabeth and Marc Kitay
Philip and Elissa Klapper
Michael Kleigman
Mimi Klimberg
Mona and Fred Kubli
Lorraine R. and David Kweskin
Dana Langer
Lee Lasher
Paul and Cindy Lavoie
Linda and David Lewinter
Beverly and John Levy
Judith and David Liebeskind
Richard and Amy Lipton
Rolando and Beth Lopez
Lauri Lowell and Isaiah D. Cooper
Laura Lee Lustbader
Hilary and Roger Machlis
M. William and Sharon Macey
Janet and Dennis Magid
Mae and Allan Margolis 
Stuart and Joan Margolis
Sara Mastros
David and Debbie Miller
Miller, Rosnick, and D’Amico
Gadi and Nancy Mimoun
Isabel Moskowitz
National Council of Jewish Women New Haven
Arnold and Susan Ohl
Mark and Cyd Oppenheimer
Noah Ottenstein
Harry and Stacey Perkins
Sydney Perry, Jewish Federation of Greater New Haven
Mark and Marlene Polansky
Jeffrey and Deborah Pollak
Positively Electric
Rabbi James Prosnit
R.A. Levine Rev. Trust
Susan Rakowitz
Saiid and Rosa Rastegar
Shlomit and Raffi Ravid
RAVSAK--Jewish Day School Network
Stanley and Marcia Reiter
Nancy Rennert and Lewis Berman
Diana Rich and Joseph Schwarz
Barbara Rosenberg and Jacob Skydel
Gerald Rosenberg
Lindsey Weinberg Rossen
Carole Rubin
David Rubin and Terry Newman
Barbara Sabia
Stephen and Marcia Saft
Rabbi Daniel Satlow
David Schaefer
Neil and Susan Schiff
William and Carol Schreiber
Mark and Heni Schwartz
Sefer Israel, Inc
Jodi Seidner
Reena and Arthur Seltzer
Rochelle and Melvin Senator
Deborah and Ronald Shear
Fay Sheppard
Claudia L. and Keith E. Silver
Riva Silverman and Abram Heisler
Meryl and Henry Silverstein
Ronit Simantov and Howard Blas
Gloria and Randall Skigen
Mark and Judith Sklarz
Joyce and Lewis Slayton
David and Gayle Slossberg
Bonnie Slyn
David and Myra Snowise
Evan and Michelle Sohn
Norman Sohn
Special Markets Insurance Consultants
Shari and Bruce Spiegler
Stanley and Sheila Spiegler
Tammy Spielman
George and Linda Spivack
Myrna Springer
Standard Oil of Connecticut
Beverly and David Stein
Israel Stein
Roberta Stiel
Loren Stolarsky
Sara Labowe-Stoll and Steven Stoll
Elizabeth and Michael Stone
Louis Stone
Philip Straussburger
Temple Beth Tikvah
Robin and Jeff Teplitzky
Dr. Mitchell Tepper
Rabbi Jon Jay Tilsen, Congregation Beth El-Keser Israel
Neil and Rebecca Tishkoff
Rabbi Robert Tobin
Steven and Sheila Trabish
Stacey Trachten
Ann and Alfred Treidel
Stacey Tuchin
Ellen Umansky
Union Street Carpet and Flooring
Risa and David Vine
Stephanie Wain
Sylvia and Mark Kaplan Walter
Kalman Watsky
Loraine and Cyril Waynik
Stephan J. Weinberger
Jeffrey Weiss
Charlene and Steven Wendell
Rabbi Jeremy Wiederhorn, The Conservative Synagogue 
Michale and Elise Wiener
Stephen Wizner
Women of Vision
Ellen and Austin Wolf
Penny Wolff 
Marvin and Renee Yussman 
Leslie and Peter Zackin
Steven and Barbara Zalesch
Daniel N Zaslowsky
Rebecca Zeni
Mark and Juliette Zuckerman
Wallace Zuckerman

Meyuchadim - Special Funds

Lucille and Arnold Alderman Endowment Fund for Scholarships for the Jewish High School of Connecticut
Feldman Family Fund for the benefit of Ezra Academy, the Jewish High School of Connecticut and Congregation Beth El
The Fried Family
The Haron Family

 

This Wall of Honor reflects outright gifts of cash and pledges and special funds received by The Jewish High School up until June 10, 2014 as part of our founders campaign. Please contact the JHSC office if there are any discrepancies.

Jewish High School of Connecticut | 1937 West Main Street | Stamford, CT 06902 | 203-357-0850 | info@jhsct.org